Privacy and Security Policy

VoIPX International Inc. (“VoIPX”) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals. This Privacy Policy sets out our practices regarding the personal and/or corporate information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, via our Websites (“Site”) or our audio, conferencing and on-line Services, as described herein (“Privacy Policy”).

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • How we collect information about you when you use our Services
  • What information we collect about you
  • How you can update or access any personal information we hold about you

Please read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with the applicable general terms & conditions and any other service specific terms and conditions applicable to the Services provided to you.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

We take the privacy of our customers and suppliers seriously and respect your right to privacy. Because of our commitment to protecting your privacy, any information collected, processed, stored, and disposed of in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The information we collect can be either information supplied by visitors to the Site, or when the register of initiate transactions. VoIPX also tracks information as visitors browse through the Site. Said information helps VoIPX to improve the quality and utility of our Site. The more you share, the more we improve. When you purchase our Services, we will request information, including but not limited to, company name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card information, banking details related to payments for processing orders, federal tax ID, and account number. The submission of this information constitutes your acknowledgment that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and agree to its terms. You also acknowledge and consent to our collection, storage, and processing of such information you have provided.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

We do not sell or disseminate information to third parties without your consent. Unless we have your permission or are required by law, we only share your information with our affiliated group companies and to our selected business partners who act on our behalf in order to provide the Services. We make every reasonable effort to ensure that such our affiliates and business partners, including those in the U.S. and/or any other countries in which we operate, process your information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may share non-personal, non-individual information in aggregate form with other companies within our group or to carefully selected third parties. Your information may also be accessible by third-party service providers to whom we subcontract, including those who assist us in the provision of our Services or who host and maintain our Sites or our other Services, or who provide billing and other out-sourced services to us. All such service providers must commit to complying with out instructions and to keep all of your information secure. Notwithstanding other provisions of this Privacy Policy, we may disclose your information and account information in special cases when it is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating any user agreement or may be causing injury to or interference with us, you, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. We may also disclose your information as necessary to collect for the charges related to the Services we provide.

VOIPX ADHERES TO SAFE HARBOR

We adhere to the Safe Harbor privacy principles that make up the United States-European Union Safe Harbor framework. The U.S. Department of Commerce Safe Harbor framework facilitates the collection, use, transfer, and retention of data by organizations operating or transferring data within and among nations of the European Economic Area, Switzerland, and the United States. For more information on the Framework please visit: http://export.gov/safeharbor/

CALIFORNIA RESIDENCES PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a California resident, you may request information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us in writing at 3 Seabro Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701

OTHER WEBSITES & INFORMATION COLLECTED BY THIRD PARTIES

Our Site may make available access to products and series offered by third parties. VoIPX may also provide hyper-text links to other websites over which we have no control and which may contain privacy provisions that are difference from those provided herein. We are not responsible for and expressly disclaim any and all liability for the privacy policies or practices of other websites to which you choose to link from our Sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other websites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information. If you can’t find the Privacy Policy of any of our provider partners via a link either from their website’s home page or from the pages on which the Products or Services are offered, you should contact the provider directly for more information.

DIRECT MARKETING VIA YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS

If you provide us with your email address, we will keep you up to date with details of our Products and Services. We will do this in accordance with applicable privacy laws and in accordance with any direct marketing permissions which were given when we collected information from you. If you elect to discontinue receiving marketing emails from us, please click on “unsubscribe” that we include in all of the emails we send.

VOIPX IS COMMITTED TO KEEPING CHILDREN SAFE

We recognize that as an online service provider, we must remain vigilant in protecting the safety and privacy of children. Our Site does not knowingly market to, solicit, target and is not intended for children under the age of 13 without obtaining verifiable parental consent. Furthermore, we abide by the United States’ Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (CORPA) and other applicable laws relating to the use of children’s data.

COOKIES

VoIPX uses “cookies” to enhance your use of our Site. “Cookies” are small text files placed on your computer’s hard drive by a website when you visit that website. These files identify your computer and record your preferences and other data about your visit to a website so that when you return to that website, the website operator knows who you are and can personalize your visit. For example, cookies enable a website shopping cart to function so that you only have to check out once. Consequently, cookies are often tied to the use of personally identifiable information while using our Site. If you choose not to accept the use of cookies, your use of our Site may be impaired. Cookies allow us to complete transactions you have requested; collect information to determine which Services and sections of our Site are most and least popular; personalize our Site and make recommendations to you based on Services you have used in the past; and improve the ease of use of our Site, sometimes in conjunction with web beacons. We do not use cookies to store credit card information. We do, however, use cookies to store login information (including passwords) for customers who choose the option of storing such information on their computers. We also use a session-based cookie to maintain continuity of navigation for you when viewing our Site during a particular on-line session. After closing the browser, the session cookie simply terminates; it is not stored on your computer’s hard drive thereafter.

There are different types of cookies which are used to do different things, such as letting you navigate between different pages on a website efficiently, remembering preferences you have given and helping us to identify ways to improve your overall website experience. Others are used to provide you with advertising which is more tailored to your interests or to measure the number of website visits and the most popular pages users visit. Due to their core role of enhancing and enabling usability or website processes, disabling certain cookies may prevent you from using certain aspects of our Site.

Broadly speaking, there are two different types of Browser Cookies:

Session cookies – these types of cookies are stored in the computer’s memory during a user’s browsing session and are automatically deleted from the user’s computer when the browser is closed or the session is deemed to have ended. These cookies usually store a session ID that is not to users, allowing the user to move from page to page without having to log-in repeatedly. They are widely used by commercial websites; for example, to keep track of items that a user has added to a shopping basket.

Persistent cookies – these types of cookies are stored on a user’s computer and are not deleted when the browser is closed. Persistent cookies can be used to retain user preferences for a particular website, allowing those preferences to be used in future browsing sessions. Persistent cookies usually assign a unique ID to the user’s browser and they are usually configured to identify a user for a prolonged period of time.

We only use browser cookies to measure non-personal information, for example to learn about the behavior of visitors to our Site, to remember your preferences and to ensure we serve the correct content to you whilst on our Site.

SECURITY & CREDIT CARD INFORMATION

We have implemented reasonable technical and organizational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure. Our Site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. However, the internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes. Certain information may be transmitted to you by electronic mail. Although it may be illegal to intercept or disclose these messages, these transmissions are not secured.

The credit card information we collect from our visitors is stored in databases we control. Physical access to the servers on which we store visitor information is restricted. We only use your credit card information to bill you for the Products and Services you order from us. We don’t share your credit card information with anyone, except as may be necessary to process your transactions.

To protect the privacy of your credit card number and other ordering information, we encrypt this information for transit over the Internet using a Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) connection. However, as effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet.

That said, we have taken certain physical, administrative, and technical steps to safeguard the information we collect from and about our customers and Site visitors and we are committed to making every effort to help ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY AND SECURITY POLICY

As we grow and new features are added to our Site or to our Products and Services, or legal requirements change, this Privacy Policy may be modified. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted promptly. All information submitted through our Sites is subject to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, as amended, and by using VoIPX Products and Services, you agree that your visit to our Site, and any dispute over privacy, is governed by the then-current version of the Privacy Policy that is posted.

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, the information we collect, or how we use that information please contact us at legal@voipxint.com or by writing to us at 3 Seabro Avenue, Suite B, Amityville, NY 11701

Policy Updated January 2015